Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

OS9 Control Strip

Discussion in 'Help Forum' started by Strader, Apr 23, 2002.

  1. Strader

    Strader Peasant

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Okay, here's the deal. The Sony CD-RW bumed on me a week or so ago and I got it replaced with a shiny new model. (Twice as fast w/ burn.) :dance:

    The only problem is that when I boot into OS9, the control strip is positioned about a quarter of the way up. (From the bottom.) Not near the bottom like it should be. I've tried and tried but I can't seem to get it to move. Anyone know of a way? I don't use OS9 that much but when I do it would be great if the strip/stripbud would get back to the more useful location.
     
  2. Wulf

    Wulf MSC Knight and Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    4,856
    Likes Received:
    10
    Market Rating:
    0
    You've used the option button to move it correct? If not, then hold option then click and hold on the control strip and drag where you want it...
     
  3. Strader

    Strader Peasant

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Ah... Thanks Wulf. I figured it was something simple like that but I'm not as well versed in Macs as I am with PCs, this being my third month on one.

    You may now proceed w/ the n00bing. :bendover:
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2002
  4. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,761
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    we wouldn't do that...

    ...nOOb! :laugh: ;)
     
  5. Strader

    Strader Peasant

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
  6. Wulf

    Wulf MSC Knight and Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    4,856
    Likes Received:
    10
    Market Rating:
    0
    ehhh... sometimes I have brain farts too
     
  7. Vokbain

    Vokbain Peasant and Donator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    How the hell would installing new hardware have any effect on the location of your control strip?
     
  8. Wulf

    Wulf MSC Knight and Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    4,856
    Likes Received:
    10
    Market Rating:
    0
    yeah... thats why I use OS X ;p
     
  9. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    That's what I wanted to know.
     
  10. Strader

    Strader Peasant

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    I suspect that the guy who installed the drive under warranty may have simply moved it out of his way or something while checking the drive. What I won't do to save a hundred dollars...
     
  11. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    It moves up when the resolution is dropped and the returned. So maybe the guy installing dropped it to 640x480 and then upped it again.
     
  12. Strader

    Strader Peasant

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Man... Apple!!! Get with the times! Now if you'll excuse me I've got some Starcraft to play. Oh wait... It's 640x480 too!! :banghead:
     
  13. Wulf

    Wulf MSC Knight and Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    4,856
    Likes Received:
    10
    Market Rating:
    0
    Play SC in OSX :rolleyes: nOOb :p
     
  14. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    Battle.net is 800x600. In game starcraft is 640x480.
     
  15. Wulf

    Wulf MSC Knight and Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    4,856
    Likes Received:
    10
    Market Rating:
    0
    heh... but no control strip, so problem solved.. :)
     
  16. Haite

    Haite Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,325
    Likes Received:
    34
    Market Rating:
    0
    Not in Starcraft, it's all 640.

    --Haite
     

Hitometer: 54,585,224 since 1995