Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

My new (to me) computer

Discussion in 'Help Forum' started by SpocKirk, Jul 29, 2002.

  1. SpocKirk

    SpocKirk Forum Moderator and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    25
    Market Rating:
    0
    OK, I bought Jakeman's computer from him. It's a G4 400. It has a PMCIA slot for an airport card, but I was wondering if it would accept any PMCIA card. Anyone know?

    BTW, I just found out that it has gigabit ethernet!! too bad I don't have anything else that is gigabit :(
     
  2. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    wha? Since when do G4s have a pmcia slot?
     
  3. Strader

    Strader Peasant

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    No idea if the slot the airport uses is that but isn't it PCMCIA and not PMCIA?
     
  4. SpocKirk

    SpocKirk Forum Moderator and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    25
    Market Rating:
    0
    Airport cards are PCMCIA, and my G4 has a slot for it. I'm just wondering if it is a custom slot that will only allow i/o to an airport card
     
  5. Strader

    Strader Peasant

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    No idea really but I hope it is. Any idea on what type of PCMCIA slot? Type 2?
     
  6. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,761
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    i don't think it has gigabit
     
  7. SpocKirk

    SpocKirk Forum Moderator and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    25
    Market Rating:
    0
    oops, nevermind. I was looking at the Mystic and not the Sawtooth :bonk:
     
  8. SpocKirk

    SpocKirk Forum Moderator and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    25
    Market Rating:
    0
    how can I tell? I just stuck a PCMCIA card in (a different brand of wireless networking card), and it fit
     
  9. Wulf

    Wulf MSC Knight and Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    4,856
    Likes Received:
    10
    Market Rating:
    0
    I think they have a different number of pins... not sure...
     
  10. Strader

    Strader Peasant

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    If it's networking it's probably Type 2.

    Here's a general guide:

    Type 1 = 3.3mm & 1 row of pins (Memory)
    Type 2 = 5.0mm & 2 rows (Network cards, modems, etc..)
    Type 3 = 10.5mm & 4 rows (Hard drives)
     
  11. SpocKirk

    SpocKirk Forum Moderator and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    25
    Market Rating:
    0
    ok. it has 2 rows of pins
     

Hitometer: 54,658,214 since 1995