Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

MacQuake 3

Discussion in 'Help Forum' started by filburt1, Sep 5, 2002.

  1. filburt1

    filburt1 Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    I can get Quake 3 to install properly (this is in OS9, I get better FPSs in it). Problem is it's really old: 1.11. The oldest one I can find is 1.31b4. I'm trying to install 1.30 since it's the latest stable point release.

    How the hell do I patch it!? All it is is an InstallerVise that asks for a location and extracts files. When I overwrite the application that was originally installer it gives a warning about not finding default.cfg.
     
  2. Autolycus

    Autolycus Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    20
    Market Rating:
    0
    you're missing your pak0.pk3 file
     
  3. filburt1

    filburt1 Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    That does get installed by the full installation for 1.11. 1.30 adds pk3s 1 to 7.

    But copying the pk3 files from wherever the patch installs to the original installation directory and then replacing the app with the new one just causes the problem. :confused:
     
  4. DunAzrael

    DunAzrael Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,583
    Likes Received:
    4
    Market Rating:
    0
    Damn that pak0.pk3 file! I had SOOO many problems with that thing on all the quake games. pissed me off. I guess it was at the time I was running it on a crappy g3, and now my quicksilv3r owns any and all games.
     
  5. filburt1

    filburt1 Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    So how do I patch it? I installed the game in /Applications (Mac OS 9)/Quake 3 Arena/ but the installer will only put it in some directory ending with "quake3".
     
  6. Strader

    Strader Peasant

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Just rename it and then change it again after.
     
  7. filburt1

    filburt1 Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    That's what I did.

    I fixed it by:

    1. Installing 1.11 with the defaults
    2. Immediately installing the patch in the same directory before running 1.11

    And all is well, except my framerate in Space CTF (CTF4) is about 25 fps :(
     
  8. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,761
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    ibook is not a good game machine.

    woot ctf4, my fav :nod:
     
  9. filburt1

    filburt1 Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    True...UT runs great, but of course it's UT and old.

    GLQuake runs great :D
     

Hitometer: 54,658,221 since 1995