Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

is it possible to console into a router using an ibook

Discussion in 'Help Forum' started by davidpacold, Sep 12, 2002.

  1. davidpacold

    davidpacold Peasant

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    hi i am enrolled in a cisco cirtification class and i have an ibook, is it possible to console into a router using the laptop, if so how do i do it? please help any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. filburt1

    filburt1 Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    If you can do it in Unix/Linux, you can most likely do it in the OS X console.
     
  3. harleyb

    harleyb Peasant

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    9
    Market Rating:
    0
    OSX:
    open /Applications/Utilities/Terminal
    type:
    telnet routerip

    OS9:
    download MacSSH from www.versiontracker.com/macos/
    open it
    go to file: open connection or something
    put in router ip
    press connect
     
  4. davidpacold

    davidpacold Peasant

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    i have figured out how to telnet but i need to console into the router so i can set it up can i just plug the console cable into the eithernet port? on a pc you plug it into a adapter and plug it into the commport and use hyperterminal. so i guess what i dont know is if i can just plug it into the eithernet port and what command(s) do i use to access the router?
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2002
  5. Beeble

    Beeble Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    2,699
    Likes Received:
    2
    Market Rating:
    0
    :wave: hi davidpacold!
     
  6. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,761
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    most routers use either http or telnet / SSH for their settings / control panel. i have never messed with cisco routers though so i don't know.

    http = web browser (IE)
    telnet / SSH = terminal in OS X
     
  7. davidpacold

    davidpacold Peasant

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    i will try and just plug the console cable into my eithernet port and see if i can do what you said and run a telnet session but, running a telnet session dont you need and ip address and the console port on a cisco router or any router i think does not have an ip address. is there any progroam like hyperterminal where i can just set a bitrate and comm port and access it that way. i have the class tomorrow and i will work on it and post my findings. thanx for the suggestions so far though
     
  8. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,761
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    telnet needs IPs on both your computer and the router.

    i don't even know what hyperterminal is :(
     
  9. davidpacold

    davidpacold Peasant

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    hyperterminal comes on windows pcs and is an interface for telnet sessions and other communications. you can set it to use diffrent communication ports such as modem, com 3, com 1, and tcp/ip. setting it to com1 and using a transceiver it allows you to connect to the router for initial set up and further administration. routers have certain commands for set up and configuration and administration that can only be run through the console port and that port does not have an ip address. so i need to know how i can open a connection to that port with out an ip address for that port. and the port settings need to be as follows: 9600 bits per second, 8 data bits, no parity, 1 stop bit, and hardware flow control. i could do this on a windows pc but that would suck, i would much rather do it on my ibook if that is possible.
     
  10. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,761
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    i have no idea :(
     
  11. Rhys

    Rhys Peasant

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    you will likely need these:

    - USB to serial adapter
    - serial to RJ45 (ethernet) adapter (might come with router)
    - Z-Term for os X

    Facts (as far as i recall):

    - PCs use an adapter to talk from their serial ports to the router via Hyperterm.
    - Cisco routers come from the factory without an IP or any way to telnet into them, you have to configure their basic IP info via serial.
    - Your iBook has USB so you'll need a USB to serial connector. If the router has a serial port, make sure your adapter has the right number of pins.
    - The router -should- come with a serial to RJ45 adapter, our PIX firewall did.
    - Z-term is the free os x equivalent of hyperterm on PC.

    Good luck!

    (edit)
    okay theproduct is "zterm" and here is a review item from versiontracker:

    "Latest User Reviews: Read all 23  
     
      hkim   May 27, 2002  
      This is classic dope.    
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
      malohi   Apr 20, 2002  
      Zterm and a USB->'Serial Adapter. Goodbye PC laptop. Now I can interface with routers and DSLAMs with my PB G4.  "
     
  12. davidpacold

    davidpacold Peasant

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Thanx for that last reply. i will get the software and hardware. this a big help. again thax so much, i will try it out and post how it worked for me. thanx for all of the suggestions
     

Hitometer: 54,655,056 since 1995