Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

Acrobat help

Discussion in 'Help Forum' started by Draco_Auric, Mar 27, 2002.

  1. Draco_Auric

    Draco_Auric Peasant

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2000
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    When ever I try and print something from acrobat it crashes a "type 2 error" any idea how I could fix this?
     
  2. Draco_Auric

    Draco_Auric Peasant

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2000
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    In case you need to know I'm using OS 9.2 and acrobat reader 5.
     
  3. Onisama

    Onisama Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2000
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    tons of reasons why you _could_ be getting error messages.

    what sort of printer?
    and who did you get the file from?
     
  4. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    Is it quite a large file?
     
  5. Draco_Auric

    Draco_Auric Peasant

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2000
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    I've tried a number of files, some from some misc webpages, some from the Wotc webpage, some from hotline, and some that I made. The file sizes range from 100k-60MB also I'm not trying to print the whole file. Lastly my printer is an epson stylus 740 colour
     
  6. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    I've had problems with not enough memory in my printer for the spool and the file being to large to spool everything.
     
  7. Draco_Auric

    Draco_Auric Peasant

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2000
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    ok, I installed a new copy of arcobat and it gives me the not enuf memory error but it dosent crash and lets me print now...
     
  8. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,761
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    in classic you can increase the print spool's memory by getting info on the spool. i think it's in the extensions folder. it may have changed in 9.x though (i haven't done it since early 8.x).
     
  9. Draco_Auric

    Draco_Auric Peasant

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2000
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    any idea what that would be called jake?
     

Hitometer: 54,838,721 since 1995