Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

w00t! w00t! w00t!

Discussion in 'Mac' started by cowofwar, Apr 27, 2001.

  1. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    I just overclocked my G3 450 B+W to 500mhz. It's been running for half an hour, and believe or not...it's running 4ºC cooler than at 450mhz!


    w0000000000000t!


    I just might have to try 550mhz. But I'll get a fan first.
     
  2. zxcvbnm

    zxcvbnm Peasant

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2000
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Umm...how would it be running cooler at a higher temperature? That sounds like a thermometer error. I would definitely get a fan though. Try www.pcpowerandcooling.com for some nice fans. I have 2 of their silencer 80mm fans and they are very quiet and run off the normal 4-pin power connectors.
     
  3. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    G3s only put out like 2 watts of heat anyways. But more cooling is always better.
     
  4. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    Yeah, the heat gauge program I was using was wacked because it locked up a couple times at 34ºC. Which is wrong. I might look into a fan or something.
     
  5. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    Well my semi-idle speed is 34-36ºC. I still haven't seen it go above 40ºC yet so that's good. I find seti@home really takes your processor up to high temps.
     
  6. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    here's a pic.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    I highly suggest voiding your warranty. Unless you have a sawtooth board.
     
  8. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    i have a sawtooth. I have to point solder to overclock mine. :(
     
  9. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    I laugh at you.


    Why'd Apple do that? If someone wants to OC their computer Apple shouldn't make the pins require soldering.
     
  10. zxcvbnm

    zxcvbnm Peasant

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2000
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    It's probably there to prevent casual overclocking. Those crazy people with liquitd cooling systems and such would probably find a way to overclock anything.
     
  11. mud

    mud Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    hmm, i might consider OC my G4 400 non- sawtooth. You break the void warrenty sticker on the white thing, then move some things around, hmm, i might look for a step by step guide, can you point one out or make one yourself?
     
  12. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    Okay, first thing. Is your mobo a yosemite board? If it is go here.

    This chart denotes which pings correspond to which speed. P1 - P4 are listed and J denotes Jumpered. P1 is closest to the interior of the mobo and P4 is closest to the edge. There are 11 pins and only the 4 closest to the center control the cpu speed, so don't touch the other ones.

    Find your speed on the jumper chart. Mine was 450mhz, which meant that the pin was in slot 4 and needed to be moved to slot 3 to bring it up to 500mhz.

    Make sure you don't put the jumper block on the wrong way around when you're switching the pins, there is a small 1 on the plastic which denotes pin 1.

    Have more questions just ask.

    p.s. The jumpers are hard to remove from the jumper block the first time around. I took a needle, clipped off the sharp end so it was a bit dull and then used it to lever out the pin. Make sure you don't destort it and make sure you put it in the correct way around.
     
  13. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
  14. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    1) Remove warranty void label.
    2) Life off jumper block.
    3) Remove jumper(s) from jumperblock and insert into appropriate block section. See last post.
    4) Put jumperblock back onto the pins.
    5) Turn on.
     
  15. mud

    mud Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    were the very first G4's yosimite?
     
  16. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    G3's --> Yosemite.
    Early G4's --> Yikes!
    Later G4's --> Sawtooth.

    I'm not familiar with the G4 mobo architexture so you'll have to look around. Does your G4 have a jumper block with adjustable pins? Or is it the one you need to soldier?
     
  17. mud

    mud Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    well, the Sawtooths are AGP for graphics right? ive got no AGP, so im pretty sure im not running a sawtooth, but if it is a Yosemite. . .

    Another thing, should i overclock? my cpu is already running at 107°
     
  18. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    whoa, is that idle use temperature? Or heavy use?

    I'm running my G3 450@500mhz@93ºF. That's under medium load.
     
  19. mud

    mud Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    107 when im doing anything, hmmm, could you point me to another temp moniter, im using some newer tech one.
     
  20. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0

Hitometer: 53,847,871 since 1995