Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

Voodoo 5 up and running!

Discussion in 'MSC Clan' started by flytrap, Aug 9, 2000.

  1. flytrap

    flytrap Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2000
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Good news, I got my voodoo 5 card yesterday and it's freakin' awesome, I don't care what anyone says.
    At first I wasn't able to select glide as the renderer, but after I rescanned the monitor I was able to select it and d2 is looking Oh so beautiful(like it should!)
    all of this on top of playing a perfectly running game on closed bnet with hardly any lag has given me hope yet!!!
    Lets get started with closed games now!
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    I'm curious what kind of performance you get on games like Q3 or UT. If you're running those games let me know how those work with the V5.

    ------------------
    lamo mac boy
     
  3. Wulf

    Wulf MSC Knight and Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    4,856
    Likes Received:
    10
    Market Rating:
    0
    I have a V5, and in Q3 I am getting 35 to 50 fps with everything crancked up... It drops to like 23 when there is a HUGE firefight with rockets etc... It looks great.. UT I am getting 30 to 40 constantly nomatter what... :-) Best purchace after my G4 so far [​IMG]

    ------------------
    Okay I pulled the pin...
    NOW WHAT?
     
  4. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    I'm not sure if I should get a V5 or a Radeon when they come out. I have an AGP G4.

    ------------------
    lamo mac boy
     
  5. Keeksy

    Keeksy Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Go with the Radeon if you want tons of frame rates. That's what I'm doing if they're ever released. [​IMG]

    Also can you see a difference in Diablo with FSAA?

    ------------------
    Hey! Necro my ego!
     
  6. flytrap

    flytrap Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2000
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    So far quake3 is running very smooth with 2xfsaa at 1024x768. Visuals are intense....however I have not been able to check fps. How do I test for fps in q3?
    i don't have ut, but I have the demo at work. The demo also came with the v5 card so I'll post performance notes soon.

    Keeksy, Diablo 2 is so much better with fsaa and it actually seems to run smoother.......weird.
     
  7. Keeksy

    Keeksy Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Maybe Diablo runs better in Glide? Who knows?

    ------------------
    Hey! Necro my ego!
     
  8. flytrap

    flytrap Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2000
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    jakeman,

    Holy sh*t, UT is freakin' awesome with the v5............I think 3dfx designed this card around UT. WOW!
    Everything is sharp and vivid, and the smoke trails from the rocket launcher are so lifelike.......I'm getting chills just playing the game, ultra realistic!

    OK now for the tech stuff:

    UT
    640x480
    2xfsaa
    average: 40 fps
    high: 67
    low: 20

    800x600
    average: 41
    high: 66
    low: 22

    1024x768
    average: 30
    high: 35
    low: 18

    I like playing it at 800x600 but 640x480 looks just as good!
     

Hitometer: 53,556,860 since 1995