Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

UT Help

Discussion in 'Mac' started by Haite, Jul 11, 2001.

  1. Haite

    Haite Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,325
    Likes Received:
    34
    Market Rating:
    0
    I "procured" the game, but I'm having a little trouble. Here's a message I posted on the official UT forum, but since everyone there seems to be a lamer (haxOr 1337 style :p) I thought I'd seek help here too. Here's the full message, I'm too tired to edit it so it fits in here, just read it:

    "I just got UT after using the demo, on the demo I could use high skins and texture detail, but when I do that now (in the full version), everything's corrupted. If I set the texture detail high then all the world is untextured (just plain colored polygons), and if I set the skins to high then when I get close to objects they turn black, or another solid color, but look fine from distance. I can still run both at medium, which is the recommended values for Glide, but I had them set higher in the demo (based on a pre-release version I'd point out) with no trouble. I've updated to v436 (or whatever the current is), and even tried setting my options manually with the .ini file, but no dice. If anyone's got any ideas they'd be appreciated.

    System specs: AMD T-Bird 1.33, Gigabyte GA7DX mainboard, 256 megs of PC2100 DDR, Voodoo 5 5500 agp, SB Live value, 20.4 gig IBM ATA/100 @ 7200 rpm, dual boot win2k and 98se (UT run from win2k).

    I've got the latest mainboard and Voodoo 5 BIOS, and drivers for all peripherals."

    --Haite
     
  2. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    what 3D API are you using? Direct X? Glide? OpenGL?

    you might make sure you have the latest versions of those installed. or try using a different API.

    btw, nice rig. mo RAM though. ;p
     
  3. Haite

    Haite Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,325
    Likes Received:
    34
    Market Rating:
    0
    Glide of course, hmmm, never heard of DirectX API though, I'm guessing you were shooting for Direct3D but just fell a little short :p. Btw, you screwed with your own smilies:

    Anyway I'm totally up to date with everything, let's just leave it at that :). On a side note I'm getting some pretty lame responses on the official boards, "change your desktop resolution or color depth", "return the game" etc.

    --Haite
     
  4. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    BIOS update for your mother board.
     
  5. Haite

    Haite Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,325
    Likes Received:
    34
    Market Rating:
    0
    Try reading my post again, the last line...

    --Haite
     
  6. zxcvbnm

    zxcvbnm Peasant

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2000
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Have you tried any of the other APIs? Try D3D or OGL and see if the problem disappears. If you need more help try http://www.ina-community.com/ and go to the UT forum and see what they say. If by procured you mean warezed, then it could be a problem with your copy.
     
  7. Sparhawk

    Sparhawk Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,408
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    Could this have pieces hacked out of it, perhaps? I'm thinking corrupted like, or gone totally.
     
  8. Haite

    Haite Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,325
    Likes Received:
    34
    Market Rating:
    0
    No, not hacked, got it from EB, and the updater ran perfectly (v436) so I very much doubt that any critical elements are missing. Yes I've tried other APIs, it doesn't even come off right in software rendering. Since my PC has no network connection at all I'll get some screenshots posted of what exactly's going on tonight, got to commute the zip drive ;). Hmmm, the people on the official board are totally unhelpful, "he prolly is some lamer newb that downloaded it from a warez site while jerkin off to porn", riiiight. Btw I'm thinking it might be 3DNow! related, I've got Falcon 4.0 running a mod called eFalcon 1.09 (one of the things it does is add optional 3DNow! support) and when I have it enabled I get very similiar texture distortions, objects all black etc. so if anyone knows a command line to disable 3DNow! support I'm hoping that might fix it. Anyway I can live with world texture and skin detail set to medium, it still looks very nice and is totally playable, soon as I get DSL I'll download strikeforce and hopefully join the fun.

    --Haite
     
  9. Sparhawk

    Sparhawk Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,408
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    Didn't mean to imply anything, you just said "procured", so... Anyway, it's most likely Falcon 4.0 itself, achwally. I had nothing but problems w/ Falcon on my comp. Buggy, buggy.
     
  10. Haite

    Haite Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,325
    Likes Received:
    34
    Market Rating:
    0
    I run Falcon under Windows 98. By the way, if you're talking about the Mac version of Falcon, it can be very playable. Go here: http://home.woh.rr.com/rprior/macf4/index.html . The PC version of F4 is head and shoulders above the Mac version though, very nice indeed, well at least with all the mods and patches applied that is.

    --Haite
     
  11. Sparhawk

    Sparhawk Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,408
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    That's for sure. I was fairly disappointed after sinking money into that and a new joystick...
     

Hitometer: 53,855,593 since 1995