Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

stupid ram

Discussion in 'PC Forum' started by Jakeman, Aug 4, 2006.

  1. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    My new system has always had a rare and recurring blue screen problem. I have tested my ram using multiple programs, never any errors. Today it blue screened and wouldn't boot up again. I ended up finding a back ram stick by way of no POST, but it only rears its ugly head when in slot 1. Gay crap. Why didn't my memory testing programs pick it up...
     
  2. harleyb

    harleyb Peasant

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    9
    Market Rating:
    0
    RAM is stupid like that. The only reliable RAM test is to try other RAM, NO program will be right all the time.
     
  3. MisterHalleck

    MisterHalleck Peasant

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2000
    Messages:
    2,746
    Likes Received:
    15
    Market Rating:
    0
    Be thankful you actually know how to fix your computer. Problems like that would cost hundreds having tech support do it for you, and they'd likely just reimage your hard drive.

    Geek love :)
     
  4. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    I am tech support. Windows blue screen errors are rarely easy to fix. The people you pay for support just make broad guesses. Have you ever tried searching Google for solutions to blue screens? All you get are whimsical explanations and solutions covering just about every possibility.

    btw, I am still getting blue screens after removing the bad RAM stick.
     
  5. SpocKirk

    SpocKirk Forum Moderator and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    25
    Market Rating:
    0
    1. Check for installation of Windows
    2. Uninstall Windows

    :p
     
  6. Lurk

    Lurk Peasant and Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    2,586
    Likes Received:
    47
    Market Rating:
    0
    3. Get an Intel Mac with OS 10.5.
    4. Run both Mac OS and Windows (if you must).
    5. Profit!
     
  7. Elbereth

    Elbereth MSC Commander and Donator

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2000
    Messages:
    3,356
    Likes Received:
    14
    Market Rating:
    0

    :D

    Just trying to figure out how to get my copy of Vista beta on it now.
     
  8. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    Hazzards of custom builds... you tend to get more problems like this, but at least you can troubleshoot them on your own without taking the system into a warranty center.
     
  9. harleyb

    harleyb Peasant

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    866
    Likes Received:
    9
    Market Rating:
    0
    But if you can't or don't want to figure it out, there's nobody who's going to support it without lots of money.
     
  10. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    hmm, refuses to boot again, to either the disk or CD. When I swap in a different stick into slot 1 it works. I think my board is killing sticks in slot 1.

    Of course. Don't ever build your own system if you are a noob.
     
  11. MisterHalleck

    MisterHalleck Peasant

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2000
    Messages:
    2,746
    Likes Received:
    15
    Market Rating:
    0
    It's not that hard to build your own system. You just have to make sure you buy brand-name, not cheap second-tier manufacturers.
     
  12. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    I got my new motherboard via advanced replacement RMA. Unfortunately Corsair doesn't do advanced replacement, so I am sending all of my RAM to them first and running on 2GB I bought at Best Buy which I will return when I receive my replacement RAM.

    I am running the new board and new RAM (from Best Buy) right now. It booted fine. Time will tell.
     
  13. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    More blue screens with error codes indicating drivers issues. An analysis of the memory dump points to a bunch of sound drivers. I might try finding different drivers or using a different sound card.
     
  14. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    Switching from my soundblaster to my onboard sound seems to have fixed the new errors. Then I got errors on one of my display drivers so I updated those.

    I finally got my replacement RAM from corsair so I returned the PNY stuff I borrowed from Best Buy. Unfortunately one of the 4 new sticks is bad, so I am doing another RMA for half of my replacement RAM. I have to run on 2 gigs for a while longer.
     
  15. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    Your motherboard can support more than six sides of ram right?
     
  16. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    It can take 4GB and has 4 slots. It only recognizes 3.25GB because of some stupid reserved memory mapping jazz.

    That is beside the point... the bad stick fails in single whereas the others do not. It's conclusive.
     
  17. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    I know that some motherboards (I don't think this generation) don't accept more than six sides of memory even though they have four slots. So you could use two double sided dimms and two single sided dimms or three double sided dimms but not four double sided dimms.
     
  18. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    After 3.5 weeks of waiting, I finally got my second replacement from Corsair. One of the two sticks is bad again. It has taken them a total of 7 weeks to send me bad RAM twice. **** Corsair.

    My system appears to be totally stable now. I am just missing 2 of my 4 gigs.
     
  19. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    While the Corsair tech agrees that my troubleshooting steps are conclusive, he suggested possible problems related to voltage. He says my board only puts out 2.6v but that my high performance memory requires 2.75v. He says Tyan boards don't lend themselves well to overvolting and overclocking, something that I already knew, but I didn't know my RAM had higher voltage requirements.

    I just ordered 4 sticks of Transcend memory from the Tyan recommended list for this board. I will sell off my Corsair sticks.
     
  20. MisterHalleck

    MisterHalleck Peasant

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2000
    Messages:
    2,746
    Likes Received:
    15
    Market Rating:
    0
    very interesting... I learned something today.
     

Hitometer: 53,554,518 since 1995