Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

Stupid memory question

Discussion in 'Mac' started by Onisama, Mar 22, 2002.

  1. Onisama

    Onisama Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2000
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Need to replace a stick of RAM. And I am am just a little lazy today, so I don't want to go hunting for this info on my own.

    Wondering what happens if you put a stick of pc133 ram into a machine that take pc100 ram.

    does the ram just run at the slower speed or do things go "BOOM"™.


    Just wondering as it is getting close to time to upgrade the whole system, would be nice to move the faster stick into the new system (whenever it shows up and if it will work).

    thx
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2002
  2. gigapower

    gigapower Peasant

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    The RAM will just run at 100Mhz instead of 133Mhz. There will be no BOOM.
     
  3. Haite

    Haite Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,325
    Likes Received:
    34
    Market Rating:
    0
    It'll be fine.

    --Haite
     
  4. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    If you ever have ram questions for your computer just go to http://www.crucial.com . You can select your own computer and they'll bring up all the types of ram you can use.
     
  5. Autolycus

    Autolycus Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    20
    Market Rating:
    0
    :stupid: a pc133 stick will act like a CL2 pc100 stick when placed in a pc100 slot. so, yes it will work.
     
  6. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    i had a ram chip go boom once. the customer wasn't happy. :D

    yes, RAM clocks down automagically. and if it doesn't work then your computer just won't boot. take out the ram and you're fine. no boom (hopefully! ;) )
     
  7. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    Even if it can't use the ram it will normally boot up anyways and ignore the new incompatable ram.
     
  8. Onisama

    Onisama Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2000
    Messages:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    yeah, it's a good site, full of info, not to mention good ram.
    I was just way too apathetic to even go looking there earlier. ;)

    thx for the info folks.
     

Hitometer: 53,857,005 since 1995