Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

Software benchmarks

Discussion in 'Mac' started by Moose, Jan 24, 2001.

  1. Moose

    Moose Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2000
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    2
    Market Rating:
    0
    What is a good game to really push my system. I just put in a Radeon card and bumped me RAM up to 320MB. Now I want to see how it performs. What is a good one to try? Quake 3? I hear that UT is geared for 3DFX so it will not truely benefit from the new card. Help help help.
     
  2. Keeksy

    Keeksy Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Run Quake 3 at 640X480 and SETI@Home at the same time, while playing Diablo. That will stress your system. :)
     
  3. Hannibal~MAC

    Hannibal~MAC Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,070
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    yes, yes it will
     
  4. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    Quake 3

    I don't think you can toggle Quake 3 at all under the current Mac OS.
     
  5. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    no, no you can't. That is what is so annoying about Q3. WHen I start a game, I have to look for someone who's running Roger Wilco, get the IP address, quit, join with RW and restart Q3.
     
  6. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    OS X

    I think OS X can toggle anything, including Q3.
     
  7. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    Hopefully.
     
  8. Keeksy

    Keeksy Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Launch Seti, then Diablo, go to an active B-net channel, then play Quake. :)
     
  9. Moose

    Moose Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2000
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    2
    Market Rating:
    0
    Wow, I will have to try that. I think I see a game purchase in the future! I have to get Q3. I have been wondering if I should and it sounds like the answer is yes!
     
  10. Keeksy

    Keeksy Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    The game is awsome! It's become a classic. Every serious gamer has a copy it just like DOOM or Diablo. :)
     

Hitometer: 53,812,840 since 1995