Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

RTCW FO' MEEEEE

Discussion in 'MSC Clan' started by Wulf, Apr 25, 2002.

  1. mud

    mud Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Hmm, Ok, Im betting my V5 5500 won't work, so that leaves me running a Yikes! G4 400 with 384mb of ram and a ATI Rage 128, anyway in hell im going to run it decently?
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2002
  2. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    Well it plays like absolute crap on my g3 500, 512mb ram and a radeon 32 ddr.
     
  3. gekko

    gekko Peasant

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Plays like a charm on my 733G4, 512MB RAM, and GeForce3. Plays much better than my PC version running on 600mhz P3, 768MB RAM, and Radeon 64MB.
     
  4. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    it requires 500MHz
     
  5. mud

    mud Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    And how many 500mhz G3s are out there? Oh well, Maybe i'll go play some marathon.
     
  6. Wulf

    Wulf MSC Knight and Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    4,856
    Likes Received:
    10
    Market Rating:
    0
    Mud... you can play it in OS9 also...
     
  7. gekko

    gekko Peasant

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    I got one in my PB.
     
  8. Elbereth

    Elbereth MSC Commander and Donator

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2000
    Messages:
    3,356
    Likes Received:
    14
    Market Rating:
    0
    ... and I have a 600 G3 iBook, but the video card still can't hack it. :(
     
  9. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    iBooks suck for gaming. :nod:
     
  10. mud

    mud Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Maybe I should have reworded that. Since iBooks and iMacs that carry the G3 chp dont have a graphics card worth shit(neither is my ATI) that leaves the Tower. Did Apple actully make 500mhz G3 towers?
     
  11. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    i don't think so.... i'm not positive though :retard:
     
  12. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    I've got one. The blue and whites were available in 300, 350, 400, 450 models. I got the 450 and overclocked it to 500.

    An actual 500mhz retail model never existed. But there are 500mhz g3 upgrades.
     
  13. Spike

    Spike Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2001
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Well I just bought it and it sucks. Its running about 20% slower than the Wolf Demo (??????? - man I hate westlake, they are destroying the mac game market).

    Wolf Demo runs fantastic on my machine, no problems whatsoever. But the stupid release is ever so slower, has huge pauses, frequent cutting out of sound, control (mouse) problems, and other problems.

    Aspyr and westlake took one great game that was running fantastic and totally screwed it up (but I knew they would, just didnt think so badly).

    Anybody up for some Wolf Demo action?
     
  14. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    that's cool that you programmed wolf for mac. :rolleyes:

    your computer just sucks
     
  15. Spike

    Spike Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2001
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Well after quadrupaling (was doubled and thats always been enough) the memory/sound hunks, Wolf is now playable. Wolf now runs about 10% or so slower than the beta demo and the sound no longer cuts out.

    Frustrating the final release running worse than the beta demo, and I hate command line interfaces. Wonder what com_zoneMegs does?

    And no, my computer does not suck. Its quite awesome. It doesnt take a genious to see a beta demo that hasnt been optimized run so much faster and better than the release. Sorry your not able to see that. Also, betas normally have debug code that slows em down further.
     
  16. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    :laugh:

    you said your computer was worse than mine? i have a 400MHz G4. wolf requires 500MHz. so what are you running it on? your computer can't handle the game. i'm sorry you can't see that. ;)
     
  17. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    but then in another thread you said you had a 500MHz G4 tower. which is it?
     
  18. Spike

    Spike Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2001
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    My computer config is in my signature. I have a PowerMac G3 B&W with a G4/500 upgrade card.

    I never said mine was worse than yours. I said yours was newer. Please quit misquoting me.

    My computer can handle the game. I'm sorry you can't see that.:D Since people have so much trouble understanding my posts, Ill try and sum it up again. I was complaining that the release version of RTCW does not run nearly as well as the beta Demo version that was out last October. Did you not realize that computers that can handle beta demos just fine should be able to handle the release version, without having to buy a new computer?
     
  19. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    Yes, blame westlake and aspyr. They messed it up by porting it to os 9.
     
  20. Spike

    Spike Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2001
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Exactly! :nod:
     

Hitometer: 53,850,363 since 1995