Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

Router trouble

Discussion in 'Warcraft 3' started by Slayer4967, Dec 5, 2002.

  1. Slayer4967

    Slayer4967 Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    AFter hooking mine and my father's computer onto a router for our cable line, i can't seem to host any WC3 games anymore... any suggestion? i head somthing about configuring the port, but i'm really a lamer when it comes to that....
     
  2. fugu

    fugu Peasant

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    you probably need to configure the router to forward that port to your computers ip address.
     
  3. SpocKirk

    SpocKirk Forum Moderator and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    25
    Market Rating:
    0
    I'd just make the comp the DMZ. enter the internal ip of the comp you want to host into the DMZ field in your router config
     
  4. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    Yeah, just use DMZ.

    Seriously, no one is going to hack you.
     
  5. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    battle.net needs ports 6112-6119 and 4000. those ports need to be able to pass TCP and UDP packets.

    wtf. a blizzard tech guy told me that in an email 2 years ago and i remembered it. :suspect:
     
  6. Haite

    Haite Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,325
    Likes Received:
    34
    Market Rating:
    0
    That's for Diablo 2 and Starcraft. Warcraft 3 is helluva streamlined, only uses one single port, 6112.
     
  7. Haite

    Haite Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,325
    Likes Received:
    34
    Market Rating:
    0
    Oh ya, if you use OS X then you're definitely a more desirable target for hacking than a Windows machine, particularly for getting around IDS (enough of the irrelevance though). The difference between you and a standard Windows user in terms of risk factor is only negligibly higher overall though unless you place yourself in high risk environments (Unix IRC channels mainly, or other places where someone could readily identify you as a *nix user), so I'd certainly recommend DMZ with everyone else here, makes stuff a lot easier.
     
  8. Slayer4967

    Slayer4967 Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    ok, well, i'm running on OS9, and i have No idea how to make myself the... DMZ?
     
  9. SpocKirk

    SpocKirk Forum Moderator and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    25
    Market Rating:
    0
    Making your comp the DMZ (military term: demilitarized zone, means that the one comp you set as the DMZ is totally exposed to the internet) is done through your router config. My router, Linksys 4-port router/switch, has a wep page interface that can be accessed by typing 192.168.1.1 in the address field of a web browser on any computer that is behind the router.
     
  10. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    Your OS is irrelevant. It's done through the router.
     

Hitometer: 53,585,129 since 1995