Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

Please give me a hand

Discussion in 'Web Development' started by cowofwar, Feb 27, 2001.

  1. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    I'm running my web server and wondering how the speed is.

    Could you try http://24.113.109.22/users/cowofwar for me and see if the speed's nice?

    I think the apache for os x is much faster than webstar but I'd like someone who's a ways away from me to try it.
     
  2. gekko

    gekko Peasant

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    I got a connection failure.
     
  3. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    Grrr...My router is really annoying me.

    All this port forwarding. The DMZ option doesn't even work.
     
  4. Sparhawk

    Sparhawk Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,408
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    My IE is going to Localhost (127.0.0.1).
     
  5. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
  6. gekko

    gekko Peasant

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    That's what mine did.
     
  7. Sparhawk

    Sparhawk Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,408
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    Yeah, something's REALLY messed up in your NAT table, dude. Localhost is only used for internal web things on one's own computer.
     
  8. Sparhawk

    Sparhawk Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,408
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    Here, here's the REAL address of your computer:

    http://cr969160-a.poco1.bc.wave.home.com

    The problem isn't up to your computer, it's once you try to route the two domains. Looks like a problem in your VHOST file.
     
  9. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    24.113.109.22 is the ip address given to my router. My router then assigns the computers on my network an intranet ip.

    I have the router forwarding requests on the web server ports to the intranet ip address of the computer that's hosting the server.

    It should work...
     
  10. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    Can you access it with the address sparhawk gave you guys?
     
  11. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    sparhawk's link is working. Yours is going with the local address.

    Isn't 127 reserved for testing (like "loopback" pings)?
     
  12. Sparhawk

    Sparhawk Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,408
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    That and local admin of various types of servers (ie mail, web, etc). I don't think it's the router, because we're obviously getting to his web server to get the redirect page. I think it has something to do with how he has his virtual hosts set up in Apache. Apache can be tricky, from my experience.
     
  13. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    The link sparhawk gave you is my domain name. I haven't linked my domain to my computer with a DNS yet so I'm using the DNS which rogers@home gives me.

    I'm using the default settings of Apache in os x 4k56.
     
  14. Sparhawk

    Sparhawk Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,408
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    You might not have, but @Home has...=). That domain name resolves to that IP, based on @home's DNS servers. I just did a reverse dns lookup on your IP. BTW, I did a traceroute to your router and you've got some good times, in the area of 50-70ms. Course, we're both on the Shaw network and in roughly the same geographical region...
     
  15. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    Yes...Well if you can access my domain name, and not my IP then I'm not to concerned. If I hitch my domain name up to my IP with A DNS server it will be the same idea, right?
    Can't access IP but you can access the domain.

    Anyone actually know why the IP doesn't work?
     
  16. Sparhawk

    Sparhawk Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,408
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    Because your server probably uses the domain name as part of its DNS lookup. I'd bet the browser passes the domain name to Apache and because it's not ready for a bald IP (ouch!) it's routing it wrong. You still have a problem, however, as the page we can access from the good domain name I found still doesn't rout your internal IPs correctly. (ie using cowofwar.com isn't going to help any because you're ALREADY using a domain name and it doesn't work (the poco.bc one).

    Lemme dig through my Apache books and I'll see if I can figure out how to configure your VHOSTs file properly.
     
  17. Sparhawk

    Sparhawk Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,408
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    Okay, here's what my book says for Apache 1.3 (dunno what version you're running). First you have to find the file that lets you declare virtual hosts. Then you have to put in the following:

    NameVirtualHost 24.113.109.22
    <VirtualHost http://www.cowofwar.com>
    ServerName http://www.cowofwar.com
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/web/htdocs/cowofwar
    </VirtualHost>
    <VirtualHost http://www.whatever.com>
    ServerName http://www.whatever.com>
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/web/htdocs/whatever
    </VirtualHost>

    Here's what the book says per your problem:

    "Because these virtual hosts can be told apart only by name, the server win't be able to do much if the client doesn't give it a name as part of the request. This is actually the case for some older browsers."

    BTW, the ServerName and DocumentRoot directives should be indented by 1 tab. I tried to reflect that but it doesn't show up on this board properly.
     
  18. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    No!

    Leave cowofwar.com out. I'm not using it right now. My cowofwar.com domain name is linked to a web host somewhere else.

    I'm not currently trying to get my computer to run cowofwar.com

    My DNS server as set in TCP/IP is set to give me the domain http://cr969160-a.poco1.bc.wave.home.com
     
  19. Sparhawk

    Sparhawk Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,408
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    Ok, so replace cowofwar.com w/ the poco one and see if it works! :D
     
  20. Vokbain

    Vokbain Peasant and Donator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,752
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    You gotta jack around with text files to do stuff like that? Hell, Im staying with WebSTAR.
     

Hitometer: 53,576,995 since 1995