Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

OSX patch?

Discussion in 'Diablo 2' started by Kaeric, Feb 12, 2004.

  1. Kaeric

    Kaeric Peasant

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2001
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    4
    Market Rating:
    0
    Ok, I installed D2 and LoD but when I launch it I get an error type dealie that suggests that i download a patch to update LoD to run natively under OSX. I went to the blizzard patch pages but can someone tell me what patch I need to download? There are a great number of choices.... I'm running 10.2.6 btw
     
  2. Jedsia

    Jedsia Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2000
    Messages:
    1,897
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
  3. Kaeric

    Kaeric Peasant

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2001
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    4
    Market Rating:
    0
    I downloaded the patch that is listed under the "macintosh OS X patches" and the expansion one (12.2 MB) I try to open it and it says "Couldnt not open "[patch name]" because it is not a file that Quicktime understands" WTF is that? that error is why I asked what patch I needed to download.......help
     
  4. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    Diablo 2 patches are stand-alone applications, not movie files. Quicktime shouldn't be trying to open it. You might need to unstuff / unzip it first though.
     
  5. Plasma

    Plasma Peasant

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    well, i can tell you that my osx patch is working, because D2x is on right now.. but for some wierd reason.. the computer wont load www.blizzard.com :confused:
     
  6. Kaeric

    Kaeric Peasant

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2001
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    4
    Market Rating:
    0
    ok, wonderful...i unzipped it and followed the direction (copied all the files over to the D2 files folder) but when I go to open D2 (carbon) it says there is an error and I need to reinstall D2. tonight is not my night.
     
  7. Kaeric

    Kaeric Peasant

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2001
    Messages:
    1,850
    Likes Received:
    4
    Market Rating:
    0
    I got it to work, I had to download and apply the patch for D2 first and then apply the patch for LoD...Uohrah!
     

Hitometer: 53,842,407 since 1995