Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

OMG, look at the sys reqs for WWII Online!

Discussion in 'Mac' started by Rhys, May 25, 2001.

  1. Rhys

    Rhys Peasant

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Macintosh OS 9.0 or higher (minimum system requirements)
    G4/400, 256MB RAM, 16MB 3D Video Card, 8X CD ROM, 56K Modem w/Internet Access

    Macintosh OS 9.0 or higher (recommended system requirements)
    G4/400, 512MB RAM, 32MB 3D Video Card, 40X CD ROM, 56K Modem w/Internet Access

    the system requirements are fairly high on the PC side as well -- the reccommended hardware for PC gamers is a Pentium 3/600 MHz, 256 MB of RAM and a 32-MB video card.

    -----

    Time to get more RAM!
     
  2. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    bah! Both my Mac and my PC meet those reqs. :D
     
  3. Haite

    Haite Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,325
    Likes Received:
    34
    Market Rating:
    0
    Ditto, my PC will blow them away ;).

    Notice the clock speed differences for Mac and PC, 600 MHz P3 vs. 400 MHz G4, and Rhys didn't even say if that was the minimum or recommended for PCs :p.

    --Haite
     
  4. Autolycus

    Autolycus Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    20
    Market Rating:
    0
    no worries here :D
     
  5. Wulf

    Wulf MSC Knight and Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    4,856
    Likes Received:
    10
    Market Rating:
    0
    I think I was the definer of their Minimum... I was beta testing it for them, and it never ran on my setup...
     
  6. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    No problems here. Except instead of a G4 400 I have a G3 500. Oh well, good enough.

    G3/500 B+W, 512mb RAM, 32mb DDR radeon. Everything's a o k on my side.
     
  7. Rhys

    Rhys Peasant

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2001
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    bwah, VM set to 768MB

    Okay so I'm doing closed beta testing for a game whose name I cannot reveal (I wonder why I'm posting this in this thread?). Anyway, I had to jack VM up over 700MB to get the thing to load :P
     
  8. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    Nasty. If it's a pc port then i'm not surprised. Many pc ports have very sloppy memory management code in beta testing and it drops a bit for the final. But even in the final it still asks for a lot.
     

Hitometer: 53,596,985 since 1995