Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

omg, GF3 in a 533 G4

Discussion in 'Mac' started by Jakeman, May 21, 2001.

  1. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    Q3 benchies:

    http://www.innermac.com/features/gf3preview/gf3pre-05.html

    My system (1GHz P3, GF3, blah blah blah) at high quality settings, 1600 res, pulls 63.2fps in demo127. With my memory and core OCed it pulls 66.3fps.

    innermac.com just did a benchmark of a 533 (single?) with a GF3. High quality, 1600, but running demo001 (under point 1.17 i assume) gets 67.1 fps.

    ummm, dang! that's damn good! it beats out my monster PC I just built. Of course, they are running demo001 under 1.17, and I'm running demo127 under 1.27, so these numbers are exact comparisons. Still, I'm impressed! The Mac GF3's performance is no where near what I thought it would be.

    if I remember I'll install 1.17 on mine and run demo001 to see exactly what the comparison is.
     
  2. zxcvbnm

    zxcvbnm Peasant

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2000
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Well, I just ran a test on my rig, using default HQ settings of 800x600, 32bit textures/screen, trilinear filtering, lightmaps, whatever the defaults were. My results:
    v117: 100.0 fps
    v127: 67.2 fps
    So I think that a comparison between the two demos is not particularly accurate.
     
  3. Autolycus

    Autolycus Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    20
    Market Rating:
    0
    well, good for you. now try it again on the same settings as their test..
     
  4. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    he was just showing that the difference in performance results between demo127 and demo001 is a WHOLE LOT. I'm gonna install 1.17 tonight and bench my system on equal ground.
     
  5. gekko

    gekko Peasant

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
  6. zxcvbnm

    zxcvbnm Peasant

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2000
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Yes. I would have tested 1600x1200, but my monitor does not handle that resolution. If you need to install 117, just install the 117 patch into an empty folder and rename the .exe to 117quake3.exe and copy it into your q3a folder. When you want to run it just move the pak4 and pak5 .pk3 files out of the baseq3 folder because the 117 exe doesn't like them.
     
  7. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    aww, gekkko you bastard! I forgot, you're getting a Mac GF3. :mad: :D
     

Hitometer: 53,558,824 since 1995