Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

Network Connection

Discussion in 'Help Forum' started by Ghetto Blasta, Sep 10, 2002.

  1. Ghetto Blasta

    Ghetto Blasta Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    I can't seem to get my comp to connect to the local network. I have all the IP/DNS/whathaveyou info correct, but I still can't connect to anything. Any ideas?
     
  2. MisterHalleck

    MisterHalleck Peasant

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2000
    Messages:
    2,746
    Likes Received:
    15
    Market Rating:
    0
    If youhave dhcp turned on then you shouldnt have a problem.

    Tell me more about your circumstances. are you at a college? is it a home net?
     
  3. Ghetto Blasta

    Ghetto Blasta Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2002
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Well I checked DHCP...which I completely forgot about...and it was off. *smacks head on desk* thanks :)
     
  4. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,759
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    unless there is no DHCP server present.

    are your physical connections working? look for link lights on your computers, hubs, switches, etc. also can you post your TCP/IP settings so i can have a looksie to make sure they are correct? (unless you are positive they are correct)

    are we just talking about a local network here? any internet? router? etc
     
  5. MisterHalleck

    MisterHalleck Peasant

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2000
    Messages:
    2,746
    Likes Received:
    15
    Market Rating:
    0
    DHCP is the way to go unless you have less than one computer... MAJOR nightmare to go manually setting up IPs for all your comps, its much easier for the comp to give itself one.

    I can't think of any situation in which I've had to use manual IP asignments.
     
  6. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,759
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    computers don't give themselves IP addresses. are you referring to the 169.x.x.x address that a computer gets if it can't find a DHCP server?
     
  7. filburt1

    filburt1 Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Where I work (NASA GSFC) uses static IPs so we can get our own servers and stuff set up and (with a bit of work ;)) accessible outside the firewall.
     
  8. filburt1

    filburt1 Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Messages:
    802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Oh yeah: yes, it is still a pain in the ass; you have to use a web-based interface to get an IP/hostname, but you have to have Intranet access first, which means you have to get an IP/hostname, which you do through the intranet. :bonk:
     
  9. Mentosman24

    Mentosman24 Peasant

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    I think he got it working :nod:
     

Hitometer: 53,937,075 since 1995