Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

multiple display support

Discussion in 'Mac' started by Autolycus, Jan 17, 2001.

  1. Autolycus

    Autolycus Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    20
    Market Rating:
    0
    what is apple thinking? some people NEED more than one display, how are we supposed to do that without cards that support dual monitors? you cant put 2 ADC cards in the G4s. what about the people who want 2 cinemas!!

    ------------------
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Keeksy

    Keeksy Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    The MX supports multiple displays, but Apple didn't opt to put the extra connectors on the back of the card. Give them enough heat though and they'll do it (like the Apple menu) [​IMG]

    ------------------
    I know my shit
     
  3. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    Wide aspect ratio would be better than dual monitors I think. 1600x1024 can accomplish the same that two monitors can.

    ------------------
    lamo mac boy
     
  4. Keeksy

    Keeksy Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Why go for one wide screen when you can have TWO!!!? THAT'S LIKE HAVING FOUR NORMAL DISPLAYS!!! It's a dam shame no consumer graphics board is powerful enough to support dual 1600x1024 configurations. You need a second video card for that. [​IMG]

    ------------------
    I know my shit
     
  5. Autolycus

    Autolycus Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    20
    Market Rating:
    0
    yeah i saw that twinvision crap on the GeForce card, too bad it doesnt work on the MX. the only other option i've seen is the proformance 4 by formac, but that'll never come out, and even if it did it would probably suck like the proformance 3
     
  6. Keeksy

    Keeksy Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    The original Geforce never supported TwinView. Only the Geforce 2 MX and Quadro2 currently do. Since Apple couldn't offer both a VGA and ADC connector on their MX board and still support TwinView, it isn't there. [​IMG]

    ------------------
    I know my ****

    [This message has been edited by Keeksy (edited 01-18-2001).]
     
  7. Autolycus

    Autolycus Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    20
    Market Rating:
    0
    well, the problem is I need one with 2 ADC connectors on it
     
  8. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    Two monitors!?!!? I can barely afford one!

    You people...
     
  9. Keeksy

    Keeksy Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    I'm not complaining. My 19" display kicks. I do everything in 1280X1024 now. I can't go back to 1024X728 for anything. Not even games. :)
     

Hitometer: 53,555,791 since 1995