Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

MAC Hotline server update!!!

Discussion in 'MSC Clan' started by SpocKirk, Sep 11, 2000.

  1. SpocKirk

    SpocKirk Forum Moderator and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    25
    Market Rating:
    0
    I figured out how to have the Hotline server up all the time! My mom works at a school and has 6 PCraps running all the time in her room. All the PCraps are hooked up to a LAN that has a cable modem connection. I don't think the network is monitored. All I need is a way to hide Hotline Server from showing up on the task bar. I can connect from home with Hotline Client or a server bot. This will work until someone has a DSL or Cable connection available.

    ------------------
    I kill you!!
    I kill you two times!!
     
  2. SpocKirk

    SpocKirk Forum Moderator and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    25
    Market Rating:
    0
    It's up and running at 10.133.10.60

    I tested it at school, yes!

    It will take a day to get it all looking like the old one (that was never up).

    ------------------
    Spooooooooooooooooooooon!!
     
  3. Draco_Auric

    Draco_Auric Peasant

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2000
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    ok just for my info whats a hotline server and how do i acess it?

    ------------------
    Beware of the spam weilding sporks!
     
  4. DunAzrael

    DunAzrael Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,583
    Likes Received:
    4
    Market Rating:
    0
    Hotline is a community of files, chat, and other stuff. You can upload a copy of one of your games, programs, etc.... and you can download games, programs, etc......
    Basically a trading community. [​IMG]
    It rocks!

    But I still want d2 to work! [​IMG]

    ------------------
    "Authority: Hate it, Fear it, Deny it, Fight it."
     
  5. DunAzrael

    DunAzrael Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,583
    Likes Received:
    4
    Market Rating:
    0
    I tried to connect to it.
    But it said remote host refused connection.
    Are you sure that it is up all the time?

    ------------------
    "Authority: Hate it, Fear it, Deny it, Fight it."
     
  6. SpocKirk

    SpocKirk Forum Moderator and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    25
    Market Rating:
    0
    I'm having problems, it's behind a firewall. It worked fine on another computer behind the firewall (didn't know it was behind a firewall) Investigating now...

    ------------------
    Eating kittens is just plain... plain wrong! And no one should do it ever!
     
  7. SpocKirk

    SpocKirk Forum Moderator and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    25
    Market Rating:
    0
    go to www.hotlinesw.com to get the client. btw, the "sw" in the address is VERY important!

    ------------------
    Eating kittens is just plain... plain wrong! And no one should do it ever!
     
  8. Draco_Auric

    Draco_Auric Peasant

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2000
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    ok thanks!
    off to DL the client now!

    ------------------
    Beware of the spam weilding sporks!
     
  9. Draco_Auric

    Draco_Auric Peasant

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2000
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    you said you needed some one with a cable or DSL connection well i do can i help at all?

    ------------------
    Beware of the spam weilding sporks!
     
  10. SpocKirk

    SpocKirk Forum Moderator and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    25
    Market Rating:
    0
    do you leave your computer on all the time?
    If you do, download the server from www.hotlinesw.com and run it. Give me the IP it shows in the little window, and make an alias of the server folder and place it in the files folder. All you have to do is leave your computer running. It will not use up much of your bandwidth, so you won't notice any decline in speed.

    ------------------
    Eating kittens is just plain... plain wrong! And no one should do it ever!
     
  11. Draco_Auric

    Draco_Auric Peasant

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2000
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    hmmm i pretty much kepp it running all the time but my cable provider aint that reliable and of course i have to reboot from time to time when it freezes if all thats ok then the
    IP is /w 24.42.117.34

    ------------------
    Beware of the spam weilding sporks!
     
  12. Draco_Auric

    Draco_Auric Peasant

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2000
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    hmmm i pretty much kepp it running all the time but my cable provider aint that reliable and of course i have to reboot from time to time when it freezes and is it ok to let the computer sleep? if all thats ok then the
    IP is /w 24.42.117.34

    ------------------
    Beware of the spam weilding sporks!
     
  13. SpocKirk

    SpocKirk Forum Moderator and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    25
    Market Rating:
    0
    COOL!!! all you have to do is download the HL server program and run it.

    ------------------
    Eating kittens is just plain... plain wrong! And no one should do it ever!
     
  14. Draco_Auric

    Draco_Auric Peasant

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2000
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    righty-o its done and the ip is the same as in my last post

    ------------------
    Beware of the spam weilding sporks!
     
  15. SpocKirk

    SpocKirk Forum Moderator and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    25
    Market Rating:
    0
    AGGH! It's not working!!

    I assume you are using version 1.8.2
    OK, go to options, Info, and type in "Myriad of Allied Clansmen" for the name, and "Your source for everything M.A.C." for the description. Then go to Trackers, and delete "hlserver.com" and type in "tracked.group.org" and check the List With Trackers box. click Save and quit. Start it up again.

    In the client program open the Servers window and click on the triangle button that is between the refresh button and the two arrows button. type in "tracked.group.org" for the address. click save. click on the little expand arrow (just like list view in the finder) on the same line as "tracked.group.org" and type in "myr" in the search box. after about a minute, it should show myriad of allied clansmen. log in just to make sure everything is working properly. then tell me and I can start working on it.

    ------------------
    Eating kittens is just plain... plain wrong! And no one should do it ever!
     
  16. Draco_Auric

    Draco_Auric Peasant

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2000
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    well I cant do it now cause im at my moms house (which cant be left on all the time) but as soon as I get back to my dads house (thursday) ill do as you say

    ------------------
    Beware of the spam weilding sporks!
     
  17. SpocKirk

    SpocKirk Forum Moderator and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    25
    Market Rating:
    0
    cool

    ------------------
    Eating kittens is just plain... plain wrong! And no one should do it ever!
     
  18. Draco_Auric

    Draco_Auric Peasant

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2000
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    ok i did everything you said.... but when i tryed to conect it said remote host is not responding what do I do now? or is it supposed to do that?

    ------------------
    Beware of the spam weilding sporks!
     
  19. SpocKirk

    SpocKirk Forum Moderator and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    25
    Market Rating:
    0
    There is something wrong with your firewall connection (at least, that's what I have found out). If you don't have your own firewall, your ISP probably does. Call up your provider and ask which ports are available. Ask them if they could open up ports 5500 to 5505. If not, ask them if there are four unused consecutive ports after 5600 that are not blocked. If anyone has any suggestions, that would be great. I am not really that well informed on firewalls. I have been running into the same problems with the server at school. Until now, I have had no problems with HL server in the 5 or 6 years of using it. I found a list of all ports and what they are used for at http://advice.networkice.com/advice/Exploits/Ports/ but that is as far as I have got.

    ------------------
    "There's a backslash where your colon should be..." -CapitalOne credit card commercial

    (Sounds like a personal problem)
     
  20. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    "I am not really that well informed on firewalls." -Spockirk

    Ooo! Ooo! I know what a firewall is! It's a wall of fire. [​IMG]

    ------------------
    lamo mac boy
     

Hitometer: 53,835,239 since 1995