Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

"Invalid memory access"

Discussion in 'Help Forum' started by Vokbain, Mar 18, 2003.

  1. Vokbain

    Vokbain Peasant and Donator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    That appeared in black text on a white background while booting up.

    Has my RAM gone bad, or is that something completely different?
     
  2. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,759
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    sounds like bad RAM. If you have more than one chip in your system, try removing one, then the other.
     
  3. Vokbain

    Vokbain Peasant and Donator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    K. A guy on MacAddict said that it could be any hardware that it is having trouble interfacing with; since I've been having trouble with my harddisk, could that be it?
     
  4. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,759
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    maybe. it could be anything. RAM is easy to check. If that doesn't work, then eliminate the software variable by booting to a boot CD... if that works, then eliminate each piece of hardware.
     
  5. Vokbain

    Vokbain Peasant and Donator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    Already tried booting from the restore CD, that worked fine. However, when I tried to access the harddisk, it crashed out to the CLI.

    Now I'm trying Target Disk Mode, but it seems to have locked up the finder on my G4.

    Not good :-\
     
  6. Vokbain

    Vokbain Peasant and Donator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    Yay! Got it to mount!
    Now I gotta back up everything I can before I try to reformat :-\
     
  7. Vokbain

    Vokbain Peasant and Donator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    Doesn't mount right now. The firewire icon is moving around the screen as though it should be working, but other than that, it isn't doing anything. Crap.
     
  8. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,759
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    then it's either a bad hard drive or corrupted software on the drive. Backup if you can, then wipe it.
     
  9. Vokbain

    Vokbain Peasant and Donator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    Won't boot from the CD anymore. Even when it did, Disk Utility crashed everytime it tried to scan the harddisk. Same with Installer.

    Taking it in for repairs tonight.
     
  10. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,759
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    Good idea. It sounds like some hardware swapping and testing is in order.
     

Hitometer: 54,378,602 since 1995