Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

iMac overclock

Discussion in 'Mac' started by 0111000001100100, Dec 14, 2001.

  1. 0111000001100100

    0111000001100100 Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2001
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Anybody ever try it, i gonna do it, just need to build up my nervs alittle.
     
  2. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    careful of heat. that's gonna be the main concern.

    and ocing an iMac usually involves point soldering. :eek:
     
  3. Zephor

    Zephor Peasant

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    i tried it on my 900 that i have right now. i got it to 1000 mhz but it because quite unstable. (no zxcvbnm and grizzly, i didn't not burn it up!)
     
  4. Autolycus

    Autolycus Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    20
    Market Rating:
    0
    which iMac revision are you doing this to?
     
  5. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    The blue and white g3s were the only easily overclockable macintosh.
     
  6. Vokbain

    Vokbain Peasant and Donator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    Dont overclock a slot loading iMac.
     
  7. powerhouse

    powerhouse Peasant

    Joined:
    May 10, 2001
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Damn, now we don't have anything to tease you about! =D

    I like my Duron 750. It goes up to 933 with no voltage adjustment, and hits 1000 stable with an extra .05 volts.
     
  8. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    eww! don't mess with voltage! = bad! :eek:
     
  9. powerhouse

    powerhouse Peasant

    Joined:
    May 10, 2001
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Who cares? It's a Duron! I can buy a new one for $40. Besides, as long as you don't crank it up too much, you can squeeze the extra MHz out of you cpu without frying it, and even if you do, well, see above. =D
     
  10. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    Small voltage increments are okay but don't push it too much or else BZZZZT
     
  11. 0111000001100100

    0111000001100100 Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2001
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    I have an old DV 400, and no soddering required. You just adjust the set of Resisters. In theory you can get it up to 1 ghz....scarry thought
     

Hitometer: 53,856,826 since 1995