Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

Firewire cables, scanners, and the use of a Repeater

Discussion in 'Mac' started by Gilgamesh, Apr 17, 2002.

  1. Gilgamesh

    Gilgamesh MSC Footman

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2000
    Messages:
    1,759
    Likes Received:
    9
    Market Rating:
    0
    Here's the question:

    I have created a room in my house that will be used for printing and scanning (currently houses a printer and a scanner). I need to run a firewire cable back there for the scanner, but the 4.5 meter cable reaches 1/2 way.

    Can I use 2 firewire cables (each at 4.5 meters) and place a firewire repeater in the middle???
     
  2. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    sure. just make sure it's an active repeater (like a powered firewire hub). powered devices refresh the signal and prevent attenuation along the cable.

    ...or you can just buy a long firewire cable to reach the whole distance.
     
  3. Gilgamesh

    Gilgamesh MSC Footman

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2000
    Messages:
    1,759
    Likes Received:
    9
    Market Rating:
    0
    Can't find a cable longer than 4.5 meters... looked on Firewire depot and asked around... seems the longest was 4.5 meters. Got any ideas for a longer cable?
     
  4. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    oh duh, you're talking meters and i'm thinking feet. 4.5 meters is pretty long for firewire. you might have to go with a powered hub or something.
     
  5. Gilgamesh

    Gilgamesh MSC Footman

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2000
    Messages:
    1,759
    Likes Received:
    9
    Market Rating:
    0
    hehe...thats what I was thinking... that way the repeater is in the middle between two 4.5 meter lengths of cable.
     

Hitometer: 53,814,089 since 1995