Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

Diablo 2 in OS X

Discussion in 'Mac' started by cowofwar, Feb 26, 2001.

  1. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    I've been trying to run Diablo 2 in os x but all my colors are wonked and it runs super slow. I'm rebuilding the desktop file right now and then I'm going to try running D2 with software rendering.

    Anyone else having this problem? Running 4k56 right now.
     
  2. Autolycus

    Autolycus Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    20
    Market Rating:
    0
    i'm not even bothering trying to play D2 with OS X... battle.net is too jakked
     
  3. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    haven't tried any games in OS X either... classic or native.
     
  4. Lurk

    Lurk Peasant and Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    2,586
    Likes Received:
    47
    Market Rating:
    0
    I don't know much about 4k56, but whatever build was on the CD could not access the video card. If you are trying to run in RAVE or whatever, it probably won't work. In software mode it runs fairly well, actually.

    [Edited by Lurk on 02-26-2001 at 10:43 PM]
     
  5. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    Yeah. I can play it in software mode which doesn't really matter. But I can't use my right click ! :mad:

    Have you tried playing a sorceress without right-click?
     
  6. Lurk

    Lurk Peasant and Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    2,586
    Likes Received:
    47
    Market Rating:
    0
    No, but it doesn't sound like fun. OF course, there are probably quite a few one-button Mac gamers out there who are used to it. On my old comp, I got used to playing the Sorcerer in D1 with one button, but now that I have my Intellimouse, I'd never want to go back.

    For a real challenge, try playing UT with one button, and using the keyboard for your secondary fire. You will get frustrated quick.
     
  7. gekko

    gekko Peasant

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    UT with one button is just not practical.

    Right now i control as jump, left mouse button as primary fire, right mouse button as secondary fire, the scroll wheel to change weapons, pressing the scroll wheel to do my best weapon, and 0 on the numeric keypad to go to the translocator.

    I wish i could use the side buttons for the translocator and best weapon, my game would flow so much smoother. This is on Windows, i don't know if you can on Mac with USB OverDrive or whatever.

    And i'm using the IntelliMouse Explorer.
     
  8. zxcvbnm

    zxcvbnm Peasant

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2000
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    You can use your side buttons for transloc and best weapon. Just Go into the mouse setup thing and bind the thumb buttons to keys like F11 and F12, then start the game and bind best weap and trans to F11 and F12.
     
  9. gekko

    gekko Peasant

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Oh, for whoever recommended USB OverDrive to me, is that sorta what that does? But could i make them back/forward in a web browser, then in a specific app (UT) make them certain keys on the keyboard?

    This would work quite well...i can't wait to try it out.
     
  10. Wulf

    Wulf MSC Knight and Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    4,856
    Likes Received:
    10
    Market Rating:
    0
    yes you can... just make sure that you select the program before setting them, so you don't overwrite them...
     

Hitometer: 53,849,727 since 1995