Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

D2 Problems

Discussion in 'Help Forum' started by Vokbain, Mar 1, 2003.

  1. Vokbain

    Vokbain Peasant and Donator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    It runs like crap. Its no different from playing on my iMac using the exact same settings. You would think a computer with over three times the processor power, faster system bus, and four times as much VRAM would make a difference. The only thing I am lacking in right now is RAM (I have 256). Could that be whats causing the problem? Or is OpenGL just crappy?
     
  2. Haite

    Haite Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,325
    Likes Received:
    34
    Market Rating:
    0
    If you have an ATi card, try updating to the latest Catalyst drivers. If that doesn't help, switch to Software. My ATi had big problems with D2. The new drivers have more 2D flexibility, and with my tweaker I can play with lots of cool sounding 2D options, but I haven't played D2 yet with the Catalyst 3.x's.
     
  3. Vokbain

    Vokbain Peasant and Donator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    *cough*Mac*cough*

    Its a Geforce 420 Go. Apple includes graphics card driver updates in its system updates, right? Or should I look on the nVidia website?
     
  4. Haite

    Haite Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,325
    Likes Received:
    34
    Market Rating:
    0
    I dunno. The GeForce 420 is like a GeForce 2 though, I would go Software anyway, it probably won't do much.
     
  5. Vokbain

    Vokbain Peasant and Donator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    The Geforce 420 is pretty much just a Geforce 4mx with only 32 megs of ram. I just tried software; it works great, but its very ugly. I'd still rather play in hardware :p.
     
  6. Haite

    Haite Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,325
    Likes Received:
    34
    Market Rating:
    0
    I wouldn't bother. I knew it was a GF4 MX, which on performance charts usually hits around a GF2.
     
  7. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,759
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    next time, begin by telling us what computer you are talking about. ;)

    diablo 2 on the mac is all about software rendering. OpenGL rendering is crappy in D2 on the mac.
     
  8. Elbereth

    Elbereth MSC Commander and Donator

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2000
    Messages:
    3,356
    Likes Received:
    14
    Market Rating:
    0
    I'm using OpenGL with my Dual 867/Radeon 9000 and it is fine.
     
  9. Jedsia

    Jedsia Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2000
    Messages:
    1,897
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    are you playing in classic or osx. I noticed in osx d2 runs better in software mode.

    course I'm running it on a g3 500 powerbook with an ati rage pro mobilty. But before os x i was able to run in rave or open gl just fine.
     
  10. Elbereth

    Elbereth MSC Commander and Donator

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2000
    Messages:
    3,356
    Likes Received:
    14
    Market Rating:
    0
    OS X here.
     
  11. Vokbain

    Vokbain Peasant and Donator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    On the dual 1ghz with Geforce 4 MX it runs perfectly with everything turned on at 800x600 in OpenGL. I average about 70 fps on that compo. Explain that.
     
  12. Vokbain

    Vokbain Peasant and Donator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2001
    Messages:
    1,753
    Likes Received:
    3
    Market Rating:
    0
    Another thing that bugs the hell out of me is that WC3 runs better on old eMacs then on my compo. Is that more likely to do with the fact that they have maxed out RAM?
     
  13. Wran

    Wran Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    D2 was unplayable in OpenGL on a 400 MHz G4 with a Radeon 32 MB card.

    I upgraded my processor to a 1GHz card, and now it is playable under OpenGL.

    Someday I'd like a Radeon 8500 too...

    Wran
     
  14. mud

    mud Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    GLIDE!!! WooHoo! Smooth and always runs around 60 FPS
     
  15. 0111000001100100

    0111000001100100 Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2001
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    i have a g4 933, geforce4 mx and it can kinda sorta handle Open GL in OSX, sure looks pretty but crashes a hell of alot. Must be the card, /me smells spendingspree when 9700 comes out.
     
  16. Haite

    Haite Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,325
    Likes Received:
    34
    Market Rating:
    0
    Yep, I loved the Voodoo 5 for 2D, it was constant no matter what. Didn't change whether you were in full on combat with 8 sorcs or if you were browsing your inventory, always 55-65 fps.
     

Hitometer: 53,932,332 since 1995