Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

Compaq laptop

Discussion in 'Mac' started by Moose, Sep 24, 2001.

  1. Moose

    Moose Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2000
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    2
    Market Rating:
    0
    Ok, long story short, mom is giving me her old Compaq Presario 1600s laptop. The specs:

    380 mhz (not sure if it is a PII or Celeron, I think Celeron)
    6 gig HD
    128 RAM
    DVD
    1mb cache
    56 modem
    Ethernet port
    No idea on the video card, but I assume it is nothing to write home about.

    Ok, so I going to up the RAM to the 192 MB max and maybe swap out the hard drive, but I want to know if there is anything that I can safely do to the processor. I don't want to overclock it since my wife and I intend to use it to do our classowrk for our masters programs while on the road. So no overclocking since I can kill it that way. Anyone know of any good websites that discuss notebook processor znd video card upgrade options?
     
  2. zxcvbnm

    zxcvbnm Peasant

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2000
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    I'd be surprised if you could upgrade a video card on a rather old laptop. Maybe you can, but I wouldn't be that surprised if you couldn't.
     
  3. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    i doubt you can upgrade anything. though... some portable boards have standard sockets that will take any standard desktop socket processor.
     
  4. powerhouse

    powerhouse Peasant

    Joined:
    May 10, 2001
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    I've never heard of anyone upgrading their processor or video card in their notebook, and I highly doubt you could overclock it even if you wanted to...
     
  5. SpocKirk

    SpocKirk Forum Moderator and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    25
    Market Rating:
    0
    yes, prob a celeron

    [moviequote]*sniff, sniff* Celeron, I'd bet my life on it![/moviequote]
     
  6. Elbereth

    Elbereth MSC Commander and Donator

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2000
    Messages:
    3,356
    Likes Received:
    14
    Market Rating:
    0
    "To the Pain."

    ;)
     
  7. XWRed1

    XWRed1 Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Actually, its probably a P2 because no Celeron will have 1mb of cache.

    For that matter, all desktop P2s had 512k cache, and I think all the laptops were equipped with 256. I don't know for sure about the laptops, but I find 1mb hard to beleive.
     
  8. Moose

    Moose Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2000
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    2
    Market Rating:
    0
    I felt the same way about the 1 MB, seems like a lot. The information came from a relatively technologically challenged woman as well, so some of the info may be a bit off. She said it is right from the manual. I guess I will see when I get it. It should be later this week then it is time to figure out what to do about an OS for it.
     
  9. OsIriS

    OsIriS Peasant

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2000
    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    5
    Market Rating:
    0
    What kind of program are you entering moose? Unless you have to compile code or run emulations or render 3d textures or something you probably won't have a problem with processor speed.
     
  10. Moose

    Moose Peasant

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2000
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    2
    Market Rating:
    0
    D2 of course! The graphics will most likely kill that computer.
     

Hitometer: 53,835,320 since 1995