Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

Back in Canada

Discussion in 'Warcraft 3' started by ogopogo, Sep 12, 2002.

  1. ogopogo

    ogopogo Peasant

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2000
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Well I've been back for about a week or so, and I can finally play WCIII on US realm with you guys w00t! Anyway does anybody has any tips on boosting WCIII's preformance? Cuz i am running a iMac DV and WCIII runs like crap, i can't micro at all :(
     
  2. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    what are the specs on your comp? do you meet the minimum requirements?
     
  3. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    int system
    string imac
    string crap
    string system

    #include THE_TRUTH.H

    for (system == "imac")
    performance = "crap";

    return (0);
     
  4. SpocKirk

    SpocKirk Forum Moderator and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    25
    Market Rating:
    0
    if statement is better here. you need ; on every line, I'm assuming you included a header file that deals with strings, since that's not built in. preprocessor directives should be at the top, but that's just a style/readability issue. I fix.
    Code:
    #include "THE_TRUTH.H"
    
    int main ()
    {
       int system;
       string imac,
          crap,
          system,
          performance;
    
       if (strcmp (imac, "imac")
          strcpy (performance, "crap";
    
       return (0);
    }
    
    something like that
     
  5. Strader

    Strader Peasant

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Other than lowering detail levels/resolution and using OS9 or 10.2, there's not much that can be done.

    Hey, what colour is your iMac DV? Just curious.
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2002
  6. dapork

    dapork Peasant

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,424
    Likes Received:
    1
    Market Rating:
    0
    wtf?? I have an imac DV, and when I read the requirements for WCIII, it said it required 16 MB of video memory. imac DVs only have 8... That is unless you have some kind of g4 imac DV. In that case I'll be pissed.
     
  7. Strader

    Strader Peasant

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    The PC version needs 8MB so it likely runs but not that well on Mac with 8MB, even though it says 16MB. Actually I've heard of lots of people with iBooks w/ 8MB who run it.
     
  8. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    several CRT imacs had 16MB video cards
     
  9. Strader

    Strader Peasant

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    None of the DV models though. Too bad... They were my fav with the DVD player and all. Too bad Apple didn't have the foresight to let you upgrade the video memory.
     
  10. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    hahha, it doesn't matter if the minimum requirements are 8mb. 8mb will run the game, but it will run like ass. Sames goes for 16mb and 32mb cards.

    I'd put 32mb ddr cards at the minimum, but even then you can't play at a nice resolution. war 3 looks really nice at 1600x1200@32bit. But then again, that's all I run.
     
  11. SpocKirk

    SpocKirk Forum Moderator and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    25
    Market Rating:
    0
    I have a 32MB, It started struggling on the second-to-last level on undead. it was running on 1600 with medium selected for everything. I just dropped it down to 1200, then it was ok
     
  12. Strader

    Strader Peasant

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    I remember running the old F117A Nighthawk game from MicroProse back when they actually made decent games. This was back when I knew little to nothing about computers ('89) and I later discovered that I was running a game that required a 386 on my 286. It ran perfect. (My 286 was loaded though.)

    Haha I had a 512kb VGA graphics card then. w00t!! 256 colour glory!!
     
  13. ogopogo

    ogopogo Peasant

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2000
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    my imac dv? It's pink! :D And I can still play though it does run like hell
     

Hitometer: 53,558,194 since 1995