Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

Apple Remote Desktop

Discussion in 'Mac' started by Jakeman, Mar 16, 2002.

  1. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
  2. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    I've already used basically the same thing. Our school uses a program called Synchronize. By reading apple's description ARD pretty much does the exact same thing.

    Although I like that hierachy, a teacher locks the students' computers and then the sys-admin locks the teacher's.
     
  3. Autolycus

    Autolycus Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    20
    Market Rating:
    0
    tried it. hella cool :D
     
  4. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    ahem! helluva cool :p
     
  5. SpocKirk

    SpocKirk Forum Moderator and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2000
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    25
    Market Rating:
    0
    wow!! someone not from northern Cali that uses terminology like that!!! hecka cool!!!
     
  6. Strader

    Strader Peasant

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Reminds me of those Mr. T vs (Fill blank) comics.

    "Mr. T is helluva tough!" :laugh:
     
  7. PhatJB

    PhatJB Peasant

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    I was just wondering, I got a Sony Vaio right now and I got Windows XP Pro, is there any way I could install a Mac OS X operating system on here or do I need to buy a MacIntosh computer?
     
  8. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    you would need a mac emulator. the only mac emulators i know of are 68k (an old mac hardware standard). OS X requires PPC hardware to run.... the answer to your question is no, unless some one knows of a PPC emulator for PCs.
     
  9. Wulf

    Wulf MSC Knight and Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    4,856
    Likes Received:
    10
    Market Rating:
    0
    I remeber seeing one at MWNY a few years ago, but I think they went out of buisiness... and on a side note... a Sony Viao... ick... :barf2:
     
  10. Haite

    Haite Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,325
    Likes Received:
    34
    Market Rating:
    0
    You could install Darwin, but then you'd just run X Windows. You'd have the same underlying OS as Mac OS X, but not the flashy Window Manager (not that WindowMaker is anything to scoff at [all other X Free window managers are pretty mediocre]).

    --Haite
     

Hitometer: 53,842,636 since 1995