Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

anyone got a geforce 4 yet?

Discussion in 'Mac' started by Jakeman, Mar 4, 2002.

  1. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    mac or pc. i'll be getting one for my pc. my poor G4 400 can't take one. :( i need to upgrade my mac but nothing appeals to me right now (in the tower line).
     
  2. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    Ask again in June.
     
  3. Mentosman24

    Mentosman24 Peasant

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    I already blew $200 on my GF3 Ti200. It will not be leaving my machine until the machine dies and I put it in my next machine. Same with my CD-RW, Extra RAM chip, and my extra 80 GB hard drive. When this one goes, I'll take that stuff out, put the corresponding parts into my old machine, and the old one becomes my dad's office File Server...he he he (anything is better than that piece of junk he has now.)

    No GF4 for me.
     
  4. Strader

    Strader Peasant

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Radeon 8500 for me and the GF2MX will be my coaster.
     
  5. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    :( we were supposed to get Visiontek GF4 cards in stock today but we didn't
     
  6. Autolycus

    Autolycus Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    20
    Market Rating:
    0
    i'm going to buy whichever one is available with ADC first, until then i'll be stuck with this radeon 7500
     
  7. powerhouse

    powerhouse Peasant

    Joined:
    May 10, 2001
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    If you want to sell your Mac, let me know.
     
  8. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    VisionTek has already made a new rev of the gf4 boards with smaller capacitors at the bottom since Epox is too damn lazy to follow ATX board specs...
     
  9. Mentosman24

    Mentosman24 Peasant

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    My card will run every game in the next few years fine anyway. Quake 4, Unreal 2, Doom 3, Warcraft 3, World of Warcraft...all of em. I'm not replacing until after all of them come out and my card starts to feel bad on FPS.
     
  10. Wulf

    Wulf MSC Knight and Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    4,856
    Likes Received:
    10
    Market Rating:
    0
    Well, rumor has it that MWNY will have 1.4 Ghz Duals and 400Mhz FSB....
     
  11. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    Re: Re: anyone got a geforce 4 yet?

    Finally.
     
  12. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    Re: Re: anyone got a geforce 4 yet?

    i read that too. they will use that hyper transport bus tech right?
     
  13. gigapower

    gigapower Peasant

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    Yes Apple has gained the rights to use the Hyper Transport bus, the same bus that powers the XBox and nVidia nForce chips. The thing that worries about this sudden huge leap of performance increase is that those of us who bought in on this generation will be left to feel a bit cold. I wish Apple had more reliable leaks like AMD and Intel do.
     
  14. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    what kind of RAM does a hypertransport computer use?
     
  15. Autolycus

    Autolycus Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    20
    Market Rating:
    0
    DDR. Rambus sucks! :p
     
  16. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    ddr would be a bottleneck for a true 400-500MHz hypertransport bus, right?
     
  17. gigapower

    gigapower Peasant

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Market Rating:
    0
    no....especially with the new 400Mhz DDR Ram that Micron has recently announced.
     
  18. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,756
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    that would be 200MHz, 400MHz effective :p
     
  19. Wulf

    Wulf MSC Knight and Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    4,856
    Likes Received:
    10
    Market Rating:
    0
    I think more realistically they would use the cheaper 333 DDR Ram... though it would be nice for them to put in the 400 DDR...
     
  20. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    They'll use what's available. DDR 333 isn't even finalized although it's available, should be ready by summer. Apple might use that and then wait for the next round of systems to use 400 when it's available.
     

Hitometer: 53,596,424 since 1995