Portal   Forum   Members   Market   Gallery   Events

4k50 image was corrupted.

Discussion in 'Mac' started by Jakeman, Feb 18, 2001.

  1. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    I can't mount the image at all, it says it's corrupted. I tried file typing it and disk copy still chewed it up and spit it out.

    ...redownloading. At twice the speed this time! :D
     
  2. Autolycus

    Autolycus Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    20
    Market Rating:
    0
    um.. you arent supposed to mount it, that'll corrupt it. just drop it onto toast and hit write CD.
     
  3. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    ok, i talked to cow. He told me the same thing. It burned and installed fine. But it runs slower than shit! I'm not sure what the deal is. I'm on a G4 400MHz, 320MB RAM, Radeon, etc. You don't understand how slow it is. Aqua stalls out constantly, pulling down menus is delayed by 10 seconds, applications take 30 seconds to load. Yikes!
     
  4. Autolycus

    Autolycus Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    20
    Market Rating:
    0
    uhh... thats wierd. mine is fast as hell on a G4 500
     
  5. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    Lol. Make sure you aren't running os x from the cd after you've installed it...
     
  6. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    ummm, uhhh, of course not. hehe, heh, hmmmm. :distress:

    (I'll get back to you on that) :o
     
  7. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    nope. I booted to my OS X drive without the CD in and it still ran slow as shit.

    It appeared to do an upgrade install over the beta. I think I may need to format and install it clean.
     
  8. Autolycus

    Autolycus Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    20
    Market Rating:
    0
    uh, why didnt you do that in the first place?
     
  9. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    No kiddin'
     
  10. Jakeman

    Jakeman MSC Founder and Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2000
    Messages:
    25,758
    Likes Received:
    27
    Market Rating:
    16
    the install script has full support for an upgrade install. I figured "what the hey?" I'm gonna format and reinstall tonight.
     
  11. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    Stuff is constantly being updated in the software, including the sub-system so even if it has upgrade support I'd reinstall every time with each new build.

    Don't want to transfer problems.
     
  12. Wulf

    Wulf MSC Knight and Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    4,856
    Likes Received:
    10
    Market Rating:
    0
    speaking of transfering problems.... I can't get the OSX version of IE to run... Quicktime will not take my registration... (no error, it just doesn't stay) and I can't seem to get it to check my mail.... COW, JAKEMAN HEEEEELLLLP
     
  13. Autolycus

    Autolycus Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    20
    Market Rating:
    0
    are you loging in with the same acct?
     
  14. cowofwar

    cowofwar Peasant

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,721
    Likes Received:
    18
    Market Rating:
    0
    I think Auto is the os x expert.

    Have you set all your SMTP settings in the mail program? Password correct as well as login. Double check your settings.
     
  15. Autolycus

    Autolycus Forum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2000
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    20
    Market Rating:
    0
    it defaults to a mac.com e-mail address so you need to create new accts and change them to POP since the only mac.com address you can get mail from is the one that belongs to the iTools acct entered into the prefs
     

Hitometer: 53,840,886 since 1995